Select Page
[…] Supervisors used poll taxes, literacy tests, property ownership, and threats of imprisonment to prevent certain people from entering a private booth and casting a vote.

The Radical Republicans in Congress in the late 1860’s, in the post-Civil War era, were fierce in their determination to grant the right to vote to the former slaves, now citizens, in the southern states. In other words, the Congressmen intended to enfranchise former slaves.

Congress passed the fifteenth amendment on February 26, 1869, and the necessary number of states ratified it on February 3, 1870.

Section 1 reads: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”

Section 2 reads: “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”